Privacy Notice

Tabgha Foundation

Last updated: May 2018

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

a) Personal information you disclose to us.

In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information and, payment details (where applicable).  

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when filling in a contact form or application form, expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our services or otherwise contacting us. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Name and Contact Data: We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, date of birth and other similar data.

Payment Data: We collect data necessary to process your online payments.  Such online payments are all made via Paypal. You should review its privacy policies and contact the payment processor directly to respond to your questions.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

 

(b)       Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information  – such as IP  address and/or browser  and device characteristics  – is collected automatically when you visit our website or apps.  

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate our website or mobile apps. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information,  such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our website and mobile apps and other technical  information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our website or mobile apps and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. You can find out more about this in our Cookie Policy.

(c)       Information collected through our Apps

In Short: We may collect information, through Google Analytics, regarding your mobile device, push notifications and tracking data described in the paragraph above, when you use our apps.

If you use our apps, we may also collect the following information:

  • Mobile Device Data. We may automatically collect device information (such as your mobile device ID, model and manufacturer), operating system, version information and IP address.
  • Push Notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding the mobile application. If you wish to opt ­out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s or apps’ settings.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We collect and process personal data in accordance with local and EU data protection laws, in compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

 

We use the information we collect or receive to:

  • Send you updates and information about our latest news, courses, events and resources we hope you’ll find useful. We may also update you about any changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send or by contacting us using the details provided below. You will then be removed from the email list.
  • Fulfill and manage your applications / requests.  We may use your information to fulfill and manage your applications, requests and payments made through our website or apps.
  • Deliver promotional ads to you via social media. We may use the data you provided on social media to deliver promotional ads. You may opt out from receiving targeted ads by accessing the privacy settings of the applicable social media platform.
  • Request Feedback from you. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our website and mobile apps.
  • Protect our Sites for legal reasons. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our website or mobile apps safe and secure.
  • Enforce our terms, conditions and policies for legal reasons.
  • For other Purposes. We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns. Moreover to evaluate and improve our website, mobile apps, services and your experience.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to protect your rights, or to fulfill obligations.

 

We only share and disclose your information in the following situations:

  • Compliance with Laws. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • Vital Interests and Legal Rights. We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
  • With your Consent. We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

 

Technology Providers

Throughout our website and mobile app, we make use of third party several technology providers in order to deliver the best possible online experience to visitors. The Privacy Policies of these providers by following the links below:

http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
https://policies.google.com/privacy
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

 

Cookie Policy: This website uses cookies, (files containing an identifier that is sent by a web server and stored by your browser). The cookie identifier is sent back to the server every time the browser makes a page request. Cookies do not typically contain information that personally identifies a user. As specified in the notice at the bottom of each page, by using this website you are consenting to my use cookies by this site.

 

Analytics cookies are used by this site. The analytics server providers generate statistical information about how the website is used, to then create reports. Our analytics service providers’ privacy policies can be found here:

Third party cookies are also used by this site. These originate from sites other than this one, like linking to our social media accounts. We have no control over how these cookies may be used but you can check their websites to see how they are being used. You may opt out from third party cookies by accessing the third party links.

A list of all cookies is provided below.

Cookies may be blocked by adjusting the settings of your browser, however this may have a negative impact upon the usability of the site.

  1. Internet Explorer (v10): Click “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced” to override cookie settings
  2. Firefox (v24): Click “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”
  3. Chrome (v29): Access the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

 

Cookies may also be deleted as follows, however deleting cookies may have a negative impact on the usability of the site.

  1. Internet Explorer (v10): You must manually delete cookie files. Instructions for doing so at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835
  2. Firefox (v24): Click Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then selecting “Use custom settings for history”, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies
  3. Chrome (v29): Access the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

5. DO WE USE GOOGLE MAPS?

In Short: Yes, we use Google Maps for the purpose of providing better service.

This website, app, or Facebook uses Google Maps APIs. You may find the Google Maps APIs Terms of Service here. To better understand Google’s Privacy Policy, please refer to this link.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law or upon acknowledgement by our office of your written request for removal.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We also give you the right to request access to, or update your personal data by submitting your request in writing to our office. We will retain your data and send you updates until your written request for removal is acknowledged by our Office.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our website or mobile apps is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from minors under 16 years of age.

By using the website/s or apps, you represent that you are at least 16 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor’s use of the website/s or apps. If we learn or are advised that personal information from users less than 16 years of age has been collected, we will take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records.

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short: You may review, change, or request removal of your data at any time.  

If you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (www.idpc.gov.mt).

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE?

In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

Tabgha Foundation may be contacted on the following:

 

Tabgha Foundation

55, San Gorg Preca Street, Hamrun HMR 1600, Malta

Tel:  +356 21241010

Email:  info@youthfellowship.org

Website:  youthfellowship.org

 


DISCLAIMER:

Tabgha Foundation makes no representations or warranties regarding the condition or functionality of this website, its suitability for use, or that this web service will be uninterrupted or error-free.

By using this website or our app/s, you assume all risks associated with the use thereof, including any risk to your computer, software or data being damaged by any virus, software, or any other file that might be transmitted or activated via our website or your access to it. Tabgha Foundation shall not be liable for any damages of any kind (general, special, incidental or consequential damages, including, without limitation, lost revenues or lost profits) resulting from the use or misuse of the information contained in our website.

Reference herein to any specific commercial product, process, or service by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, or otherwise, does not necessarily constitute or imply endorsement or recommendation.